Section 3.
[…] (b) A patient meeting the criteria of paragraph (a) may continue to be treated by a physician with such prescriptions according to rules adopted under paragraph (a) or nonemergency rules adopted under paragraph (6) (b).
Section 1. -- New law -- A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statues as Section 2607.1 of Title 63, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
(A)(1) & (2)(a): [Reference text]
b. Gender transition procedures do not include:
(1) behavioral health care services or mental health counseling,
(2) medications to treat depression and anxiety,
(3) medications prescribed, dispensed, oradministered specifically for the purpose of treating precocious puberty or delayed puberty in that patient,
(4) services provided to individuals born with ambiguous genitalia, incomplete genitalia, or both male and female anatomy, or biochemically verifiable disorder of sex development (DSD), including but not limited to:
(a) 46,XX DSD,
(b) 46,XY DSD,
(c) sex chromosomes DSDs,
(d) XX or XY sex reversal, and
(e) ovotesticular disorder,
(5) the treatment of any infection, injury, disease, or disorder that has been caused by or exacerbated by the performance of gender transition procedures, whether or not the gender transition procedure was performed in accordance with state and federal law,
(6) the treatment of any physical injury or illness that would, as certified by a physician, place the individual in imminent danger of death orimpairment of a major bodily function unless such treatment is performed, or
(7) the provision of puberty-blocking drugs or crosssex hormones to a minor currently receiving such drugs or hormones as of the effective date of this act for a period of not more than six (6) months solely for the purpose of assisting the minor with gradually decreasing and discontinuing use of the drugs or hormones.
Section 2. Chapter 161, Health and Safety Code, is amended by adding Subchapter X to read as follows:
Sec. 161.703. Exceptions. (a) Section 161.702 does not apply to the provision by a physician or health care provider, with the consent of the child’s parent or legal guardian, of: